Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SaveOurTownLuton are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, and GDPR the Committee is the Accountable Representative of SaveOurTown.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process data about you, including:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms via our website www.saveourtownluton.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files. Many websites place cookies on your computer when you visit. Cookies are used to make websites work, or to make them work more efficiently, and to provide useful information to website operators. If you agree to receive cookies a small text file will be placed in your browser.

Our Website uses the following Google Analytics cookies:

Google Analytics sets first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code which must be added to every page that site owners want to track. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in (this relates to sharing information about your traffic with Google).

Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

__utma Cookie
A persistent cookie – remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

__utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie
These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired.

This is a standard ‘grace period’ in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.

__utmz Cookie
Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.

This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

__utmv Cookie
Google __utmv Cookie lasts “forever”. It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.

These cookies help us analyse how our visitors use the Website. We use this information to prepare reports and improve the Website. This information is anonymous. The information includes the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. A different cookie is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information may then be used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity for SaveOurTown.

Many web browsers allow users to control most cookies through their browser settings. You may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

Uses Made of the Information

We may use information held about you for the following reasons:

  • to record and monitor your use of our Website for internal purposes, which may include analysis of use, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports
  • internal record keeping and administration
  • to improve products and services
  • to send information to you which we think may be of interest
  • compliance with applicable laws and regulations

If you have supplied contact details we may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

SaveOurTown will not disclose any personal information received in respect of your use of the Website to any third party without your permission except as required by law. SaveOurTown will take all reasonable precautions to protect any personal data you may input via this Website but cannot be responsible for, and therefore excludes all liability for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons.

By using the Website and not advising SaveOurTown to the contrary, you consent to SaveOurTown using the data in the way set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Websites

This Website may contain links to other websites. SaveOurTown does not have any control over these websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, SaveOurTown cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you have provided while visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before continuing to use it.

Security

SaveOurTown uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

Your Rights

All individuals whose personal data we process have a number of rights under the Act.

The Act gives you the right to know and, in most instances, access a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to correct any of your data. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We are entitled to request sufficient details to assist us in responding to a request.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes and the right to be “forgotten” which means you can ask us to delete all information held on you – though this will affect our ability to provide a service to you.

If you do not wish to receive further information about services and events offered by the SaveOurTown, please contact saveourtownluton@hotmail.com. You may also contact SaveOurTown this way if you wish to have access to, modify, correct or object to the further processing of your information.

Do you want a bright new future for Luton?

Have you told those objecting to a bright new future for Luton to drop their opposition?

Thousands of people have already had their say by signing our Change.org petition.  Don't miss the chance to have yours!

Together we can #saveourtown. Find Out How

SIGN THE PETITION

Thank you for signing the petition